Apply Online

Latest News

Sustainable Communities Awards 2017 04-Apr-2017

The Sustainable Communities Awards are on again with entries due by 13th April, 2017 Read m..

Stanley 2016 Tidy Towns Winner 22-Aug-2016

Stanley was announced as the 2016 Tidy Towns winner at the Sustainable Communities Awards functi..

Triabunna - 2016 Australian Tidy Town Winner 21-Mar-2016

The following article on Triabunna's win at the Australian Tidy Town awards appeared in the Exam..

KAB National Newsletter March 2016 07-Mar-2016

Read the March 2016 KAB National Newletter (http://keepaustraliabeautiful.cmail20.com/t/ViewEmai..

Glenorchy Wins Youngs Legends Category 21-Nov-2015

At the 2015 Australian Sustainable Cities Awards held in Brisbane on the 13th November Glenorchy..

Latest Downloads

Sustainable Cities Award

Register online for the Sustainable Cities Award

Entries to be in by: 31 May 2018
Judging: 31 July 2018
Presentation of Awards: 19 October 2018
enter online

Congratulations to Launceston - 2017 Winner 

Who Can Nominate

Almost Everyone Living in a City!
Individuals, local government, service clubs, schools, clubs, community groups, in fact anyone or any organisation who is proud of their city.

Judging

The award categories for Tidy Towns and Sustainable Cities are:-

1. Litter Prevention, Waste Management and Resource Recovery

This category recognises achievements in reusing, reducing and recycling waste and in litter management and prevention. These are some examples:

2. Natural Environment Conservation 

This category recognises the protection, conservation and enhancement of the natural environment; including waterways, flora, fauna, roadsides and recreation areas. These are some examples:

  • Protection schemes for local flora and/or fauna
  • Weed removal and vegetation management associated with watrways and wetlands
  • Education and community awareness programs
  • Interpretive signage
  • Land Care, Coast Care,Friends groups

3. Environmental Sustainability

This category recognises the sustainable use of resources and the creation of sustainable communities.   It includes energy and water management and efficiencies, decreasing the environmental footprint and sustainable transport. These are some examples:

4. Heritage and Culture 

This category recognises initiatives that preserve, celebrate and value heritage and culture.  Buildings, places, objects, events, practices, stories and ore are embraced within this category including maritime, agricultural and industrial.  These are some examples:

5. Community Action and Partnerships 

This category recognises the partnerships formed in communities, between schools, community groups, businesses, industry and local government.  It also recognises the actions undertaken to protect, enhance and promote the community and its features.  These are some examples:

6. Health and Wellbeing 

This category recognises initiatives that contribute to the health and wellbeing (physical and mental) of the community and in particular, linkages to the environment.  These are some examples:

7. Youth Leadership & Activities

This category recognises the achievements by young people or joint initiatives that contribute to sustainability in their town.  These are some examples:

  • Youth run groups or initiatives e.g. Young leaders, Youth Environment Councils, SRC initiatives
  • Mentoring programs and 'buddy' systems
  • Community driven events or actions e.g. fundraising events, campaigning for skate park
  • Public education campaigns driven by young people
  • Youth connections e.g. council, business, awards program

 

See the National Judging Criteria